KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

recited interpreter

Spanish translation: ...el ya / antes mencionado intérprete...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recited interpreter
Spanish translation:...el ya / antes mencionado intérprete...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

06:17 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: recited interpreter
"read to him by the above recited interpreter..."
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
...el ya / antes mencionado intérprete...
Explanation:
I think you have to mention "ya" (REcited, remeber?), and also that it sounds better (more idiomatic) if you place the past participle adjective before the noun.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Agradecida, Ramón!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...el ya / antes mencionado intérprete...
Ramón Solá
4 +1el intérprete mencionado
Andrea Bullrich
4por el antes mencionado, intérprete relator
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el intérprete mencionado


Explanation:
En el sitio de la referencia aparece "recited" con el sentido de "ya mencionado", que creo que se puede ajustar a tu contexto:

"In witness of all and every thing herein determined, by and between the before recited contracting parties, we have, in full and open council, at the Cherokee Agency, this eighth day of July, A. D. one thousand eight hundred and seventeen, set our hands and seals."

HTH
Andrea




    Reference: http://quohadi.tripod.com/chero12.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Brillante, Magistra Ciruela! :-)
3 mins
  -> o magistra barrera? ;-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Sin duda!
5 mins
  -> gracias, Henry :-)))

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: intérperete relator
5 hrs
  -> why?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...el ya / antes mencionado intérprete...


Explanation:
I think you have to mention "ya" (REcited, remeber?), and also that it sounds better (more idiomatic) if you place the past participle adjective before the noun.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Agradecida, Ramón!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana!

agree  Maria Pelletta: completamente de acuerdo!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ambos Mundos!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Bernardo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por el antes mencionado, intérprete relator


Explanation:
think

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44