KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Executive Order

Spanish translation: Decreto ejecutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive order
Spanish translation:Decreto ejecutivo
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

20:49 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Executive Order
Adhere to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title VIII of Civil Rights Act of 1968 (as amended), and Executive Order 11063.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Decreto Ejecutivo
Explanation:
Otra opción. Se usa mucho "decreto".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buena la observación, TPJ Aurora; por eso conviene conocer \"origen y destino\" - Hinds, U.S.F.C.C.I. (además)- ¡Salú!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Orden Ejecutiva o Mandato del EjecutivoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Decreto Ejecutivo
Henry Hinds
4Decreto presidencial o Ejecutivo
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orden Ejecutiva o Mandato del Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, es cuando el Poder Ejecutivo "dispone" algo con relación a la aplicación de una ley.
22 mins
  -> :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decreto Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Otra opción. Se usa mucho "decreto".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buena la observación, TPJ Aurora; por eso conviene conocer \"origen y destino\" - Hinds, U.S.F.C.C.I. (además)- ¡Salú!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: para Argentina hay que ser cuidadoso con la palabra Decreto que o suelen ser leyes de necesidad y urgencia" o son las "leyes" (digamos) de los gobiernos de facto. Tiene una connotación digamos, fuerte. No sé en otros países latinoamericanos
9 mins
  -> Buena la observación.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decreto presidencial o Ejecutivo


Explanation:
Orden Presidencial
Orden,decreto del Poder Ejecutivo

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44