KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

compensation, adequate compensation

Spanish translation: indemnización, remuneración, contraprestación (see question for more options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensation
Spanish translation:indemnización, remuneración, contraprestación (see question for more options)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

22:03 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: compensation, adequate compensation
in contracts and in torts
luciana
indemnización, remuneración, contraprestación
Explanation:
These are the translations provided by Cabanellas, but more context would really be necessary (what type of contract?)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11indemnización, remuneración, contraprestación
Andrea Bullrich
5adecuada compensación
Bernardo Ortiz
4indemnización apropiada
eichhorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
indemnización, remuneración, contraprestación


Explanation:
These are the translations provided by Cabanellas, but more context would really be necessary (what type of contract?)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: exactamente.
7 mins
  -> thanks, Marian :-)))

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> gracias, Claudia :-)

agree  Parrot: + reparación, retribución, desagravio.
1 hr
  -> thanks for adding those... :-)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs

agree  cnidario
10 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
15 hrs

agree  Anaviva
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
17 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
20 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: o resarcimiento...cómo está co-equiper???
2 days43 mins
  -> hola, loca linda :-))) y gracias a todos :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adecuada compensación


Explanation:
adecuada indemnización
indemnizar otorgar compensación por el daño inflingido


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnización apropiada


Explanation:
también:
indemnización correspondiente

eichhorn