KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

My True... (see context)

Spanish translation: legítimo representante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true and lawful agent
Spanish translation:legítimo representante
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

01:26 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: My True... (see context)
My True and Lawful Agent for me in my name, place and stead and for the sole use and benefit to:
greichul
mi legítimo representante
Explanation:
You can (and I believe you should) translate "true and lawful" as legítimo. Duplication is very common in English legalese and not as common in Spanish, although it does exist. In this case, I suggest "mi legítimo representante, en mi nombre y al solo efecto de..."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mi legítimo representante
Andrea Bullrich
5mi real y legitimo representantecotasur
4Mi legal y verdadero agente.....
Thierry LOTTE
4Mi verdadero (literal translation)LEALZ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi verdadero (literal translation)


Explanation:
Mi único (interpretation)

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi legal y verdadero agente.....


Explanation:
ese

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mi legítimo representante


Explanation:
You can (and I believe you should) translate "true and lawful" as legítimo. Duplication is very common in English legalese and not as common in Spanish, although it does exist. In this case, I suggest "mi legítimo representante, en mi nombre y al solo efecto de..."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: esto sí. En lenguaje legal, true es legítimo.
8 mins
  -> hola, chica :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Perfecto :-)
31 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
39 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi real y legitimo representante


Explanation:
me parece razonable y entendible

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4