KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

HMIS

Spanish translation: Sistema de Informaciones sobre Materiales Peligrosos (SIMP)


13:23 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: HMIS
The label of a product to remove mastic
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:Sistema de Informaciones sobre Materiales Peligrosos (SIMP)
Explanation:
HMIS stands for 'Harzadous Material Information System'

Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 13:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some weblinks for you:

http://hazmat.dot.gov/pubtrain/hmsafe_spn.pdf

http://www.fmcchemicals.com/acd/products/specs/soda_ash_span...

http://www.disaster.info.desastres.net/quimicos/enlaces-chem...

http://www.gedden.com/espanol/producto/producto.html
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sistema de identificación /información de materiales peligrosos
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4Sistema de Informaciones sobre Materiales Peligrosos (SIMP)
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sistema de Informaciones sobre Materiales Peligrosos (SIMP)


Explanation:
HMIS stands for 'Harzadous Material Information System'

Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 13:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some weblinks for you:

http://hazmat.dot.gov/pubtrain/hmsafe_spn.pdf

http://www.fmcchemicals.com/acd/products/specs/soda_ash_span...

http://www.disaster.info.desastres.net/quimicos/enlaces-chem...

http://www.gedden.com/espanol/producto/producto.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice work Rafaela!! BFS:-)))
9 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: de información
32 mins
  -> los dos me da igual...

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
35 mins
  -> thanx Pepelu

agree  CNF: agree with Juan Pablo
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sistema de identificación /información de materiales peligrosos


Explanation:
In English HMIS can mean either
hazardous materials identification system
hazardous materials information system
Obviously this material (liquid) is hazardous.
www.acronymfinder.com

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mesmeraldarl

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  P Forgas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Jorge Payan
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Payanjor.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker