KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

in good standing of

Spanish translation: miembro activo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in good standing
Spanish translation:miembro activo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:46 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in good standing of
Grantor is a writer member and publishing member in good standing of XXX or XXX.
ruth_mm
miembro activo
Explanation:
(con las cuotas al día)
"in good standing" en este contexto significa que no está en mora, y que no ha sido separado y/o disciplinado.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miembro activo
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2de buena reputaciónAurora Humarán
4en buenas condiciones
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en buenas condiciones


Explanation:
See glossary:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=24572&id=33985&keyword=stand...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de buena reputación


Explanation:
1) de buena reputación / de renombre

pero..... OJO que también tiene otra traducción:

2) vigente

Y dentro del mismo tipo de fórmula que mencionás vos.
Mirá tu documento un poquitito más "macro".
Saludos!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: good point :-)
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont: ok
1 min
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miembro activo


Explanation:
(con las cuotas al día)
"in good standing" en este contexto significa que no está en mora, y que no ha sido separado y/o disciplinado.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gilbert

agree  Kanif
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Kanif.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr