KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

salaried exempt / salaried non excempt

Spanish translation: personal fuera de convenio - personal de convenio


15:02 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: salaried exempt / salaried non excempt
SALARIED EXEMPT employees are those who are paid a semi-monthly salary and whose position is not eligible for overtime payments.

SALARIED NON-EXEMPT employees are those who are paid a semi-monthly salary and whose position is eligible for the overtime provisions of the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act or any applicable state laws.
BSD
Spanish translation:personal fuera de convenio - personal de convenio
Explanation:
"de convenio" means they work under an agreement signed with the trade union. These are the employees that always get paid for overtime, because the agreement with the trade union specifies this.
"fuera de convenio" means that these employees are not subject to the agreement signed with the trade union, and therefore are not paid overtime.

In know that in the USA both would be paid for overtime, but not in Latin America.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Asalariados exentos / no exentos
Judy Rojas
4 +2personal fuera de convenio - personal de convenio
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1POR FAVOR BSD no me votes, estoy aclarando solamente...Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal fuera de convenio - personal de convenio


Explanation:
"de convenio" means they work under an agreement signed with the trade union. These are the employees that always get paid for overtime, because the agreement with the trade union specifies this.
"fuera de convenio" means that these employees are not subject to the agreement signed with the trade union, and therefore are not paid overtime.

In know that in the USA both would be paid for overtime, but not in Latin America.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: exempt/non-exempt has nothing to do with either a union or a contract. It's whether or not by law they must be paid overtime.
32 mins
  -> In my modest opinion, at least in Argentina, all trade union agreements with companies are homologated (approved) by the Government and have the same value as a law.

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Paulina Gómez: Así es tambien en otros paises de Latinoamérica. Los sindicatos o asociaciones gremiales han promovido convenios con fuerza de ley, para pagos de horas extras y el monto del sobrepago por días festivos ocasionales trabajados.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Semantiks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asalariados exentos / no exentos


Explanation:
That's how it is used in several employee manuals I've translated for the US.
Hope it helps.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Corbo: That's the way it is used in the US. I agree with Marian: the distinction b/ exempt and not exempt refers only to whether the employee is payed for overtime. I'm a salaried non exempt employee and I'm not under an agreement with a trade union!
30 mins
  -> Thank you Eugenia

neutral  Aurora Humarán: esto es muy delicado, justamente en Argentina se "unen" las dos cosas: los fuera de convenio son los que NO cobran horas extras. Sigamos pensando...
1 hr
  -> Hi Aurora. I agree with you about Argentina, but (not knowing the target audience) I chose the most neutral and customary translation possible.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POR FAVOR BSD no me votes, estoy aclarando solamente...


Explanation:
exempt - (status/employees): not covered by overtime provisions and the ones that do not receive overtime pay =
Empleados fuera de convenio

Evidentemente no hay un buen overlapping de significados.
De hecho, en general en Argentina cobramos mensualmente (la mayoría) por lo que la diferencia entre exempt y non-exempt no pasa por ese lado en absoluto.

Creo que es una traducción muy delicada.

Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
47 mins
  -> gracias