KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Private attorney general

Spanish translation: Hola....


17:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Private attorney general
I have no context, is there such thing as a "private" attorney general (procurador general privado???
mff
Spanish translation:Hola....
Explanation:
Para entenderTe cito al Black´s Law Dictionary:
The Private Attorney General concept holds that a successful private party plaintiff is entitled to recovery of his legal expenses, including attorney fees, if he has advanced the policy inherent in public interst legislation on behalf of a significant class of persons.

En Argentina esto no se da.Saludos, Aurora

Yo lo explicaría sin traducirlo, porqueobviamente no es un
PROCURADOR GENERAL DE LA NACIÓN PRIVADO...
Creo que yo citaría al Black´s.
Saludos, aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mff: estuve viendo con los abogados, aparentemente la parte demandante tiene derecho a que se le reembolsen honorarios de abogados si, mediante la resolucio´n de su causa, ésta puede hacerse extensiva o aplicarse a un \"gran\" número de personas. Está emparentado con el tema de \"sentar un precedente\". Es complejo, espero haberte ayudado.
Te repito en mi país (Arg.) no ocurre.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hola....Aurora Humarán
4 +1apoderado general
Robert INGLEDEW
4procurador general privado
Luis
4procurador/fiscal general...
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4No, pero...
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, pero...


Explanation:
No puede actuar como tal mientras ejerza el cargo oficial.
Puedes consultar la página del Estado de Arizona que te adjunto y que espero te sea últil.


    Reference: http://www.ag.state.az.us/
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoderado general


Explanation:
private attorney = apoderado (Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurador/fiscal general...


Explanation:
Lo de "private" pienso que se refiere a cuando actúa tal funcionario a título personal o con carácter privado. Aunque no deja de ser un poco contradictorio.

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!


    Abogado
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola....


Explanation:
Para entenderTe cito al Black´s Law Dictionary:
The Private Attorney General concept holds that a successful private party plaintiff is entitled to recovery of his legal expenses, including attorney fees, if he has advanced the policy inherent in public interst legislation on behalf of a significant class of persons.

En Argentina esto no se da.Saludos, Aurora

Yo lo explicaría sin traducirlo, porqueobviamente no es un
PROCURADOR GENERAL DE LA NACIÓN PRIVADO...
Creo que yo citaría al Black´s.
Saludos, aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mff: estuve viendo con los abogados, aparentemente la parte demandante tiene derecho a que se le reembolsen honorarios de abogados si, mediante la resolucio´n de su causa, ésta puede hacerse extensiva o aplicarse a un \"gran\" número de personas. Está emparentado con el tema de \"sentar un precedente\". Es complejo, espero haberte ayudado.
Te repito en mi país (Arg.) no ocurre.


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurador general privado


Explanation:
Hola,
Pienso que no andabas muy lejos de la "verdad".


Puedes revisar la siguiente referencia, para tener una idea de cual es el origen y el concepto de un "private attorney general".

THE HISTORY
The False Claims Act was passed to discourage fraud against the Government. The whistle blower provision was passed to encourage those with information about the fraudulent activity to step forward. The encouragement comes in the form of a generous financial incentive. The False Claims Act allows a private citizen to file a civil suit, in the name of the Government, charging fraud on the part of a contractor, and then to share in any recovery the Government makes.

The citizen who goes to the Government and blows the whistle is called a "relator." The way you as the relator "go to the Government," the way you as the relator "blow the whistle," is by filing a lawsuit on behalf of the United States in the U.S. District Court. Qui Tam is the technical, legal term for the unique mechanism in the Federal False Claims Act which allows the person with evidence of fraud in Federal programs or contracts to act as "private attorney general" and sue the wrongdoer on behalf of the Government.

REF: http://www.whistleblowerlawyer.com/history.htm

Como esta, podrás encontrar infinidad de referencias en la Web. Todas en el mismo sentido, ciudadanos privados u organizaciones de ciudadanos que actúan como fiscales en nombre del gobierno. Incluso relatos sobre gente que se hace rica actuando como "private attorney general".



Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126