International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

occupier

Spanish translation: ocupante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupier
Spanish translation:ocupante
Entered by: edurne

08:28 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: occupier
"the occupier of the land": Is it better to translate it as "ocupante" or "inquilino"?
edurne
ocupante
Explanation:
inquilino- tenant,renter, lessee
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert. Edurne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ocupante o inquilinoxxxOso
4 +1ocupanteGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocupante


Explanation:
inquilino- tenant,renter, lessee

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert. Edurne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: ocupante es mejor que inquilino!!
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocupante o inquilino


Explanation:
Hola Edurne

El diccionario Simon & Schuster's da las opciones, creo que se pueden usar indistintamente.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863