KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Plaintiff's Verified Original Petition

Spanish translation: demanda verificada de la Actora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plaintiff's Verified Original Petition
Spanish translation:demanda verificada de la Actora
Entered by: Kling

18:06 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Plaintiff's Verified Original Petition
It's the name of the cause, I'm not sure if it translates as "Demanda Original Verificada del Demandate"
Kling
United States
demanda verificada de la Actora
Explanation:
I would skip "original" - unless it results from the context that it refers to the "demanda en primera instancia". Otherwise, original is referred to the petition made by the same plaintiff.
"La parte actora" o "la Actora", es sinónimo de "la parte demandante" o "la demandante", y podría utilizarse para no repetir el término (demanda).
Espero haberte sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very clear and helpful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demanda verificada de la Actora
claudia bagnardi
5Ocurso Original Verificado de la Demandante
Henry Hinds
5verificación de la petición/instancia original del querellante/quejoso
Rafa Lombardino
4petición del original , verificada (exacta), de la demanda de la parte demandante
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verificación de la petición/instancia original del querellante/quejoso


Explanation:
suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ocurso Original Verificado de la Demandante


Explanation:
"la" Demandante = "parte" demandante.

Basically Mexican usage or as close to same as possible is what I use.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petición del original , verificada (exacta), de la demanda de la parte demandante


Explanation:
más o menos
petición de poseer copia original autenticada, de la copia de la demanda hecha por la parte demandante,
el original de lo que causó el conflicto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petición del original autenticado de la demanda

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demanda verificada de la Actora


Explanation:
I would skip "original" - unless it results from the context that it refers to the "demanda en primera instancia". Otherwise, original is referred to the petition made by the same plaintiff.
"La parte actora" o "la Actora", es sinónimo de "la parte demandante" o "la demandante", y podría utilizarse para no repetir el término (demanda).
Espero haberte sido de ayuda.

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very clear and helpful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí Aurora
12 mins

agree  Maria: de acuerdo.
12 mins