KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

apologies

Spanish translation: Apologies accepted...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apologies
Spanish translation:Apologies accepted...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

12:23 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / other
English term or phrase: apologies
[To the Moderator: sorry for using this channel]
Dear Mr. West,
After posting my ‘note to my comment’, I felt that the tone was inappropriate, and I realized that on reading Alcaraz I wrongly assumed the existence of coinciding division categories in both legislations.
Please accept my apologies, you and all the other colleagues.
Sincerely,
Manuel Cedeño
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Apologies accepted...
Explanation:
I don't know why you apologize, but since your tone seems sincere, I think they must be accepted...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias, Ramón.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disculpas
Robert INGLEDEW
4Apologies accepted...
Ramón Solá
4Ruego acepte mis disculpas
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Ruego acepte mis disculpas
Mireia Oliva Solé
4disculpas
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disculpas


Explanation:
Por favor, acepten mis disculpas...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Eso es
1 min

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí; también me gusta "ruego acepten mis disculpas", "ruego me disculpen"... hay varias maneras de decirlo de forma elegante.
4 mins

agree  Alis?
4 mins

agree  Veronica Lassa
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disculpas


Explanation:
Si es la palbra que necesitas.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruego acepte mis disculpas


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruego acepte mis disculpas


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apologies accepted...


Explanation:
I don't know why you apologize, but since your tone seems sincere, I think they must be accepted...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias, Ramón.