KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

HEARD & MADE

Spanish translation: VISTO Y DECRETADO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HEARD & MADE
Spanish translation:VISTO Y DECRETADO
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:24 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: HEARD & MADE
Is there any difference when an adoption order is heard and when it is made? Or are they the same? And how would you express them in Spanish?

I understand that when the application order is HEARD, this document may be used as evidence of my agreement to the MAKING of the order.

In particular I understand that, if the order is MADE, I shall have no right to see or get in touch with the child.
Renato
VISTO Y DECRETADO
Explanation:
Seen and ordered. Is that it?

"Seen" because in Spanish-speaking countries they do not "hear" it, they "see" (read) it because everything is done in writing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Orden de adopción hecha en audiencia (heard), orden adopción asegurada (made)de
Paulina Gómez
4VISTO Y DECRETADO
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orden de adopción hecha en audiencia (heard), orden adopción asegurada (made)de


Explanation:
La diferencia, como tú señalas está en que la primera es un acuerdo y la otra es final.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VISTO Y DECRETADO


Explanation:
Seen and ordered. Is that it?

"Seen" because in Spanish-speaking countries they do not "hear" it, they "see" (read) it because everything is done in writing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias