KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

racial profiling

Spanish translation: discriminación (prejuicio) por perfil racial (ver material anexo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racial profiling
Spanish translation:discriminación (prejuicio) por perfil racial (ver material anexo)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

05:02 Mar 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
English term or phrase: racial profiling
police arrest based on the defendant's appearence: race, appearance, clothing, evident national origin, etc.
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
discriminación (prejuicio) por perfil racial (ver material anexo)
Explanation:
Me encontré con esto que es muy interesante y podría tener cierta orientación negativa (depende de tu texto en particular, Rolando)

To "'Whitman, Donna'" <dwhitman@sc.co.pima.az.us>, "'David Mintz'" <dmintz@panix.com>, <courtinterp-spanish@najit.org>
From "janbonet" <janbonet@neonramp.com>
Date Thu, 10 Jan 2002 02:37:47 -0600
Importance Normal
In-Reply-To <C42460F705ECD511A1F400508B5DFCAB4B2D6C@scmail.sc.co.pima.az.us>
List-Id Spanish <> English court interpreting <courtinterp-spanish.najit.org>
Organization PROTRANS
Sender courtinterp-spanish-admin@najit.org

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DONNA, What other similar descriptive phrases us "patron" in this sense?
If I were to see "patron racial" I would translate it as racial pattern
-- something generated by the group itself rather than imposed upon it
by some analyzing entity. How would you translate "patron escolar" or
"patron economico" ?

Janet Bonet

-----Original Message-----
From: Whitman, Donna [mailto:dwhitman@sc.co.pima.az.us]
Sent: Wednesday, January 09, 2002 11:46 AM
To: 'janbonet'; 'David Mintz'; courtinterp-spanish@najit.org
Subject: RE: translation for 'racial profiling'

I myself like 'patron racial'.

-----Original Message-----
From: janbonet [mailto:janbonet@neonramp.com]
Sent: Wednesday, January 09, 2002 10:38 AM
To: 'David Mintz'; courtinterp-spanish@najit.org
Subject: RE: translation for 'racial profiling'


Greetings,

I suggest we look to other versions within other categories of profiling
a group by a set of characteristics and see what we come up with uses as
nouns.

Such as : client profile patient profile
student profile employee profile

"Perfil" would seem very appropriate and going from "perfil del cliente"
== meaning a characterization of a client type == to "perfil racial"
meaning a characterization of a group based on racial delineators seems
the best and translation. If definition of the conceptualization of
racial profiling is needed for clarity in a document a footnote or
parenthetical descriptive statement could be added. But in my opinion,
racial profile = "perfil racial"

Now, translating "racial profiling" as an action might be context
dependent and in Anthropology for instance it does not carry an
automatic negative connotation. I would have to think more on this since
it is a hot-button word now in the courts and in civil rights work.

Janet Bonet

-----Original Message-----
From: courtinterp-spanish-admin@najit.org
[mailto:courtinterp-spanish-admin@najit.org] On Behalf Of David Mintz
Sent: Tuesday, January 08, 2002 4:51 PM
To: courtinterp-spanish@najit.org
Subject: Re: translation for 'racial profiling'



On Tue, 8 Jan 2002, Sabine Michael wrote:

> This is not an easy one and I have not yet found a succinct way of
> expressing it. What I have used in the past is "prejuicio racial en la
> detención de vehículos" o "interceptar a automovilistas basándose en
su
> raza"
> Not the greatest solution due to its' length, and I usually have to
slow the
> attorneys down when they cross examine the cops on theses matters.


Except it isn't necessarily cars, it's also train and airline
passengers,
pedestrians, etc. Hideous thought it may sound, 'perfil racial' is used
in
the Spanish language media, at least in the US. You might use a verbose
but more elegant and complete solution the first time the term comes up,
and use the crude but concise 'perfil racial' thereafter.

HTH,

David Mintz
Spanish Interpreter
US District Court, Southern District of New York
Web Design & Hosting http://www.dmintzweb.com/
Personal http://www.panix.com/~dmintz/


Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
many thanks! the question lingers, and I think we should come up with something
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9perfil racialxxxOso
4 +2discriminación (prejuicio) por perfil racial (ver material anexo)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5perfilamiento racialJaime Aguirre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
perfil racial


Explanation:
Holando Rolando,
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 05:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo de como se usa el término:
\"El perfil racial
La activista afirmó que los prejuicios contra los inmigrantes, al comprar una casa, por ejemplo, y el \"perfil racial\" a que la policía somete a los inmigrantes son claros ejemplos de que todavía existe discriminación.

\"La discriminación y la violencia racial tienen raíces profundas, pero, aunque lo obstáculos para la igualdad sean inmensos, no son insuperables\", sostuvo Valencia-Wilson.\"
http://www.terra.com/mujer/articulo/html/hof11269.htm

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
profiling, not profile; huge difference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
11 mins
  -> Hola Ramón ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  CNF: más claro, echale agua... o buscalo en el google! Felices Pascuas, Oso!
17 mins
  -> Grazie mille! ¡Felices Pascuas Naty! ¶:^)))

agree  olv10siq: Hola Oso. Felices Pascuas.
40 mins
  -> ¡Felices Pascuas Olv! ¡Un abrazote! ¶:^)))

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Antonio ¶:^))

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie molto FiBi ¶:^))

agree  Sery: Mejor se daña!!
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable Sery ¶:^))

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Claro y conciso...Buena!!!...Oso.Felices Pascuas!!!
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por su apoyo MDs! ¡Felices Pascuas! ¶:^))

agree  Marisa Pavan
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maripa ¶:^))

agree  xxxiwerner
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil iwerner! ¶:^))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: profiling, not profile; huge difference

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfilamiento racial


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
profiling, not profile.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: profiling, not profile.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discriminación (prejuicio) por perfil racial (ver material anexo)


Explanation:
Me encontré con esto que es muy interesante y podría tener cierta orientación negativa (depende de tu texto en particular, Rolando)

To "'Whitman, Donna'" <dwhitman@sc.co.pima.az.us>, "'David Mintz'" <dmintz@panix.com>, <courtinterp-spanish@najit.org>
From "janbonet" <janbonet@neonramp.com>
Date Thu, 10 Jan 2002 02:37:47 -0600
Importance Normal
In-Reply-To <C42460F705ECD511A1F400508B5DFCAB4B2D6C@scmail.sc.co.pima.az.us>
List-Id Spanish <> English court interpreting <courtinterp-spanish.najit.org>
Organization PROTRANS
Sender courtinterp-spanish-admin@najit.org

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DONNA, What other similar descriptive phrases us "patron" in this sense?
If I were to see "patron racial" I would translate it as racial pattern
-- something generated by the group itself rather than imposed upon it
by some analyzing entity. How would you translate "patron escolar" or
"patron economico" ?

Janet Bonet

-----Original Message-----
From: Whitman, Donna [mailto:dwhitman@sc.co.pima.az.us]
Sent: Wednesday, January 09, 2002 11:46 AM
To: 'janbonet'; 'David Mintz'; courtinterp-spanish@najit.org
Subject: RE: translation for 'racial profiling'

I myself like 'patron racial'.

-----Original Message-----
From: janbonet [mailto:janbonet@neonramp.com]
Sent: Wednesday, January 09, 2002 10:38 AM
To: 'David Mintz'; courtinterp-spanish@najit.org
Subject: RE: translation for 'racial profiling'


Greetings,

I suggest we look to other versions within other categories of profiling
a group by a set of characteristics and see what we come up with uses as
nouns.

Such as : client profile patient profile
student profile employee profile

"Perfil" would seem very appropriate and going from "perfil del cliente"
== meaning a characterization of a client type == to "perfil racial"
meaning a characterization of a group based on racial delineators seems
the best and translation. If definition of the conceptualization of
racial profiling is needed for clarity in a document a footnote or
parenthetical descriptive statement could be added. But in my opinion,
racial profile = "perfil racial"

Now, translating "racial profiling" as an action might be context
dependent and in Anthropology for instance it does not carry an
automatic negative connotation. I would have to think more on this since
it is a hot-button word now in the courts and in civil rights work.

Janet Bonet

-----Original Message-----
From: courtinterp-spanish-admin@najit.org
[mailto:courtinterp-spanish-admin@najit.org] On Behalf Of David Mintz
Sent: Tuesday, January 08, 2002 4:51 PM
To: courtinterp-spanish@najit.org
Subject: Re: translation for 'racial profiling'



On Tue, 8 Jan 2002, Sabine Michael wrote:

> This is not an easy one and I have not yet found a succinct way of
> expressing it. What I have used in the past is "prejuicio racial en la
> detención de vehículos" o "interceptar a automovilistas basándose en
su
> raza"
> Not the greatest solution due to its' length, and I usually have to
slow the
> attorneys down when they cross examine the cops on theses matters.


Except it isn't necessarily cars, it's also train and airline
passengers,
pedestrians, etc. Hideous thought it may sound, 'perfil racial' is used
in
the Spanish language media, at least in the US. You might use a verbose
but more elegant and complete solution the first time the term comes up,
and use the crude but concise 'perfil racial' thereafter.

HTH,

David Mintz
Spanish Interpreter
US District Court, Southern District of New York
Web Design & Hosting http://www.dmintzweb.com/
Personal http://www.panix.com/~dmintz/




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
many thanks! the question lingers, and I think we should come up with something

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
8 hrs

agree  JH Trads
9 hrs