KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

collected funds

Spanish translation: fondos disponibles en dolares E.U.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collected funds
Spanish translation:fondos disponibles en dolares E.U.
Entered by: swisstell

19:05 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: collected funds
Contrato distribución Mex USA. "All orders must be paid for in collected funds of U.S. Dollars before the goods leave the Company's facilities".
xxxrobj
fondos disponibles en dolares E.U.
Explanation:
evidently, the supplier wants to be sure to be able to get hold of the money, not just have a (questionable) check or other payment not readily available.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
It figures. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fondos cobrados en dólares
Esther Hermida
4 +1fondos disponibles en dolares E.U.
swisstell
5fondos cobrados en efectivo
Henry Hinds
4cobro de fondosYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondos disponibles en dolares E.U.


Explanation:
evidently, the supplier wants to be sure to be able to get hold of the money, not just have a (questionable) check or other payment not readily available.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
It figures. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: pretty much reasonable, don´t you think?
4 mins
  -> thanks Leo, - yes I think so

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobro de fondos


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fondos cobrados en dólares


Explanation:
Támbien puede ser fondos recaudados.

Según el Diccionario de negocios de Manuel Urrutia Raola.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondos cobrados en efectivo


Explanation:
Todo pedido deberá liquidarse en fondos cobrados en efectivo en forma previa a la salida de las mercancías de las instalaciones de la Empresa.

(para México)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"en Dólares de EE.UU.\" se me olvidó agregar, muy importante.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449