KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

... relate to this Agreement, whether in contract, tort...

Spanish translation: perjuicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort
Spanish translation:perjuicios
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

13:40 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ... relate to this Agreement, whether in contract, tort...
FROM A DISTRIBUTION CONTRACT:

...any matter relating to this Agreemente,whether in contract, tort or otherwise shall be general damages in an amount
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Please read below.
Explanation:
...todo asunto relacionado con este Convenio, relacionados con el contrato, los perjuicios u de otra naturaleza, se considerarán como daños generales en la suma de...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Según Alcaraz Varó
Maximino Alvarez
4con relación a este acuerdo, tanto en el contrato como en algún acto ilícito u otro...
Circe
4Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below.


Explanation:
...todo asunto relacionado con este Convenio, relacionados con el contrato, los perjuicios u de otra naturaleza, se considerarán como daños generales en la suma de...


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con relación a este acuerdo, tanto en el contrato como en algún acto ilícito u otro...


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

:o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Según Alcaraz Varó


Explanation:
tort es un acto ilícito "extracontractual" y, teniendo en cuenta que delante figura "in contract", quizá sería importante utilizar el último adjetivo.

Por si sirve de algo.
Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381