KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

...indebtedness...

Spanish translation: endeudamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indebtedness
Spanish translation:endeudamiento
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

15:46 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ...indebtedness...
...distributor shall have no authority to bind or obligate or incur any indebtedness for THE COMPANY, and no such authority sall be implied...

Boy, should this be technical instead!
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
endeudamiento
Explanation:
Esta es la traducción del término, pero en este contexto lo traduciría como la imposibilidad de contraer deudas o endeudarse
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Ha sido mi primera experiencia realizando un trabajo real con ayuda del ProZ y lo he encontrado fascinante en verdad. Por ahí nos vemos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4endeudamiento
María Eugenia García
5 +1contraer deudas
Jorge Milazzo
4 +1endeudamiento
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endeudamiento


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción del término, pero en este contexto lo traduciría como la imposibilidad de contraer deudas o endeudarse


    I'm a bachelor of laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Ha sido mi primera experiencia realizando un trabajo real con ayuda del ProZ y lo he encontrado fascinante en verdad. Por ahí nos vemos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Worklog: Estoy de acuerdo con lo segundo... Salu2, :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Francisco Adell
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  claudia bagnardi: si, contraer deudas
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endeudamiento


Explanation:
This should do it!

Routledge Dictionary of Finacial Terms.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
27 mins
  -> ¡¡Hola, Oso!! ¡Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraer deudas


Explanation:
endeudamiento sería correcto pero me "suena" mejor esta expresión.

Jorge Milazzo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: De acuerdo!
10 mins