International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

OPT IN

Spanish translation: opción de personarse / derecho de.....


15:21 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: OPT IN
notice regarding this lawsuit was sent by mail to associates and former associates who are included in the Txxxx lawsuit or who have a right to ‘opt in’ to a claim in the Txxxx lawsuit. The ‘opt in’ process will continue until June 30, 2002
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:opción de personarse / derecho de.....
Explanation:

"....que tienen el derecho de personarse en el litigio..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Se me ocurre que aquí quizá sea más bien:

\"...adherirse a /incluirse en una reclamación...\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5optar a favor de (y otra)
Henry Hinds
4opción de personarse / derecho de.....
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opción de personarse / derecho de.....


Explanation:

"....que tienen el derecho de personarse en el litigio..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Se me ocurre que aquí quizá sea más bien:

\"...adherirse a /incluirse en una reclamación...\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
GRACIAS

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optar a favor de (y otra)


Explanation:
...o que tengan derecho a optar a favor del ejercicio de una reclamación...

Luego, "Seguirá el trámite de reclamaciones hasta el día 30 de junio del 2002."

A veces hay que solucionar estas situaciones atacando por otro lado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449