KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Search

Spanish translation: pesquiza/ allanamiento/ búsqueda


17:36 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Search
Search:

Such as when the police goes to a school to search a student for weapons or drugs.

I think that's allanamiento, but I'm not sure that the Spanish-speaking students or parents will know what that means. Can I use búsqueda?
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:pesquiza/ allanamiento/ búsqueda
Explanation:
En orden creciente de "entendimiento".

Suerte Hardy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PESQUISA\" ojo con la ortografía, nobleza obliga Miguel...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registro
Ana Juliá
4 +4pesquiza/ allanamiento/ búsqueda
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2Revisar,registrar,buscar.
MikeGarcia
4 +2What's the meaning of "search" here?
Ramón Solá
4 +2Redada
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
5 +1InspecciónxxxOso
4 +1cateo
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1REGISTRO
Antonio Criado Maeso
4esculcoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pesquiza/ allanamiento/ búsqueda


Explanation:
En orden creciente de "entendimiento".

Suerte Hardy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PESQUISA\" ojo con la ortografía, nobleza obliga Miguel...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: pesquiza está perfecta!
1 min
  -> gracias Aurora, con minúsculas

neutral  Antonio Criado Maeso: DISAGREE WITH ALLANAMIENTO IS AN OFFENCE, SO THE POLICE IS NOT SUPPOSED TO BE DOING IT
3 mins
  -> If they are instructed by a judge it is definitely an "allanamiento"

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: sip, pesquiza
4 mins
  -> gracias Alfredo, ¿te pesquizaron alguna vez?

agree  María Eugenia García
1 hr
  -> gracias maría Eugenia

agree  Сергей Лузан: "búsqueda"
18 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspección


Explanation:
Hola Hardy,
¿Qué te parece "inspección"? También podría ser "inspección e interrogatorio".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Estas opciones me parecen más a tono con el contexto.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sery! ¡Siempre tan amable con este oso! ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
REGISTRO


Explanation:
Allanamiento is just the opposite, it's an offence!!!!!!

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registro


Explanation:
Registrar a alguien = to search somebody
Registrar una casa = to search on a house
efectuar registros = to carry out searches

Diccionario Oxford Inglés-Español

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Hola Ana ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Hola Oso, ¿qué tal?

agree  Сергей Лузан: & Collins as well
18 hrs
  -> gracias a los dos

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Redada


Explanation:
Hardy: en México se usa esta palabra.

¡Mucha suerte!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¡y vámonos todos para la julia!! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias compita!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ojo en Argentina que una redada es un lío, un despiole, un kilombo, en ese orden decreciente de formalidad
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revisar,registrar,buscar.


Explanation:
They are searching him or his place looking for weapons or drugs. PesquiSa (with s,not with z) is a detective´s job, and allanamiento is when you search a place supposedly with a judge's authorization.If that is not the case with the latter, it is a criminal or penal offence.
Cheerio and good luck,Hardy!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: gracias por lo de "pesquisa", toda mi vida lo pensé con "z", todos los días se aprende algo...
12 mins
  -> A mí también me pasa, Leonardo;no te preocupes. En mi caso, " old age does not come in vain".

agree  Сергей Лузан: registrar,buscar.
18 hrs
  -> OK to that!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esculco


Explanation:
Según mi diccionario este término es de México.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cateo


Explanation:
This would be the word used by Mexican police

So long!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Según mi Collins Diccionario este término es de México.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's the meaning of "search" here?


Explanation:
La policiía va a la escuela a "buscar" al estudiante. Si lo encuentra, lo "registra" o "catea".
"Allanamiento" es cuando se entra por la fuerza en un domicilio personal o social sin el debido mandamiento judicial.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, semantiks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a nice remark, indeed.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Serge!