International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

moral turpitude

Spanish translation: bajeza moral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moral turpitude
Spanish translation:bajeza moral
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

14:30 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: moral turpitude
types of conduct: misappropriation of corporate funds or other material acts of dishonesty; any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
odisea
bajeza moral
Explanation:
infamia, comportamiento vil o degenerado.

Diccionario de términos jurídicos Alcaraz
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bajeza moral
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4...vileza / ruindad moral...
Ramón Solá
4Conducta Inmoral / Torpeza Inmoral
Jose Alonso
4corrupcio'n/infamia moral
Baruch Avidar
4inmoralidadP.P. Dittrich
4 -1Depravación (moral)
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bajeza moral


Explanation:
infamia, comportamiento vil o degenerado.

Diccionario de términos jurídicos Alcaraz

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
13 mins
  -> Gracias José Elías!

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ingrid!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Depravación (moral)


Explanation:

Pongo moral entre paréntesis porque se entiende que la depravación es una degeneración de la moral.
En inglés, turpitude: depravityw


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magdalena Villaronga: depravación moral
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrupcio'n/infamia moral


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inmoralidad


Explanation:
Otra alternativa. Mas sencilla.

P.P. Dittrich
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conducta Inmoral / Torpeza Inmoral


Explanation:
Diccionarios Legales de Robb y Cabanellas.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...vileza / ruindad moral...


Explanation:
Just another 2 options.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952