KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Claims / claimed

Spanish translation: Reivindicaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claims
Spanish translation:Reivindicaciones
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:31 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Claims / claimed
1.- Extra claims.
2.- What is claimed is a method for event notification, comprising operations of...
Erasmo Ramirez
Reivindicaciones adicionales // Se reivindica un método ...
Explanation:
En patentes "claims" son reivindicaciones en Argentina, Mexico, y en todos los países hispanoparlantes.
El verbo que se utiliza es "reivindicar"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
It could also be Prioridades referring to methodological specifications of an invention.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Reivindicaciones adicionales // Se reivindica un método ...
Monica Colangelo
5 -1Denuncios/ denunciado
Alfarero
4Reclamos, denuncias
Armando Pattroni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reclamos, denuncias


Explanation:
It's my opinion, but, according to the context, it could easily be "afirmaciones" too. Bu I think that "denuncias" is better fit.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327
Grading comment
This translation does not fit in the Patent context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No son esos los términos específicos utilizados en Patentes, Armando.
6 mins

agree  Alfarero: you can see my explanation below...
3 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Errata - buT
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This translation does not fit in the Patent context

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Reivindicaciones adicionales // Se reivindica un método ...


Explanation:
En patentes "claims" son reivindicaciones en Argentina, Mexico, y en todos los países hispanoparlantes.
El verbo que se utiliza es "reivindicar"


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
It could also be Prioridades referring to methodological specifications of an invention.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: ok
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Armando, muy noble de tu parte

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: right on!
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Ingrid Petit
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  Natalia Infante
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergey

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Denuncios/ denunciado


Explanation:
From Diccionario Enciclopédico Abreviado Espasa-Calpe.

Denuncio: Acción de solicitar la concesión de una mina.// Concesión minera solicitada y aún no obtenida.

Denunciar: Noticiar, avisar...//promulgar, publicar solemnemente...

I believe it can be applied in Law/Patents.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
This translation does not fit in the Patent context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No, Juan. Si vas a cualquier sitio web sobre patentes de cualquier país de habla española podrás convencerte
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This translation does not fit in the Patent context