KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

wasting

Spanish translation: Que arrojan pérdidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wasting (investments)
Spanish translation:Que arrojan pérdidas
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

14:50 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: wasting
investements not producing income or of a wasting nature
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Que arrojan pérdidas
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Trixie!
I love your picture!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inversiones no económicas/inversiones derrochadorasMaria Riegger
5No rentables o que arrojan pérdidas
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Que arrojan pérdidas
Monica Colangelo
4inversiones que son un desperdicio
MikeGarcia
4agotables, consumibles, perecederos
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4innecesaria/inútil
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innecesaria/inútil


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que arrojan pérdidas


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391
Grading comment
Thanks Trixie!
I love your picture!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agotables, consumibles, perecederos


Explanation:
según diccionario de términos Jurídicos

(Enrique Alcaraz/Brian Hughes)

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversiones no económicas/inversiones derrochadoras


Explanation:
i.e. investments that have no return or a negative return. The Collins Spanish-English also gave "antieconómicas."

Hope it helps.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inversiones que son un desperdicio


Explanation:
That is the colloquial sense and also the meaning of "waste"

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No rentables o que arrojan pérdidas


Explanation:
Me parece que esto es más completo, pero como lo pusiste también es correcto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666