KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

failure to appear in court

Spanish translation: omision de comparecer a audiencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure to appear in court
Spanish translation:omision de comparecer a audiencia
Entered by: ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ

15:30 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal
English term or phrase: failure to appear in court
solicitud de trabajo. pregunta acerca de condenas y/o delitos
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
omision de comparecer a audiencia
Explanation:
o falta de comparecer a corte
Selected response from:

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incumplimiento de comparencia en la corte
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1falta de comparecencia
Maria
5 +1falta de comparecencia (judicial)
JoseAlejandro
5No compadecer ante el tribunalAna Romero
5omisión por no comparecer ante un juzgado
Henry Hinds
5faltó a una citación en el juzgado / corte
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1omision de comparecer a audiencia
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incumplimiento de comparencia en la corte


Explanation:
Espero ayude!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: exacto
5 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
22 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
59 mins

agree  inestorni: me parece mejor que omisión ya que ante una citación de un tribunal, si la persona no concurre está "faltando al cumplimiento" de esa orden, no "omitiendo"
3 hrs

disagree  JoseAlejandro: es mejor "falta" que "incumplimiento"; y no es "corte", es "tribunal"
1 day13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omision de comparecer a audiencia


Explanation:
o falta de comparecer a corte

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: this just sounds too complicated....and your use of "audiencia" is erroneous
1 day13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faltó a una citación en el juzgado / corte


Explanation:
juzgado in most countries.
corte in the Spanish speaking US community.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

disagree  JoseAlejandro: "falta de comparecencia"....it's that simple
1 day13 hrs
  -> Your option is better, but mine is also correct.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omisión por no comparecer ante un juzgado


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de una lista nada más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
55 mins

disagree  JoseAlejandro: "falta de comparecencia"...it's that simple...also, nadie comparece ante un juzgado...se comparece ante el juez...
1 day13 hrs
  -> ¿Y cuál será la diferencia? Y aparte, se comparece "ante el juzgado", cual sea el juez.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No compadecer ante el tribunal


Explanation:
Ninguna


    Court interpreter
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falta de comparecencia


Explanation:
así de simple.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: ésta es la mejor sugerencia, o "falta de comparecencia judicial"
1 day12 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falta de comparecencia (judicial)


Explanation:
sorry, but the answer you've chosen is not entirely accurate


    I am a court interpreting student
JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green: I totally agree, although 3 years late. And as you point, is NOT "corte" but "tribunal"
1020 days
  -> wow!...thank you!...a little late, but I appreciate the support...god, I was a bit pushy back then, wasn't I?