KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

NO CONTEST

Spanish translation: no contiende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NO CONTEST
Spanish translation:no contiende
Entered by: ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ

15:36 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal
English term or phrase: NO CONTEST
LA ORACIÓN COMPLETA DICE: Found guilty, plead guilty or NO CONTEST)
solicitud de trabajo. pregunta acerca de condenas y/o delitos
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
no contiende
Explanation:
no contiende la acusacion
Selected response from:

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nolo contenderexxxmsaiz
5 +1No responde / no contestaAnaliag
5no oponerse a la acusación
Henry Hinds
4no contiende
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No responde / no contesta


Explanation:
...

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nolo contendere


Explanation:
Significa que no sdeclara ni culpable ni inocente y que no disputa los cargos

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: de ingles a latin...
3 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no contiende


Explanation:
no contiende la acusacion

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no oponerse a la acusación


Explanation:
Declarado culpable, se dio culpable o no se opuso a la acusación.

"Nolo contendere" es el concepto en latín que se usa pero aquí lo pongo en palabras más llanas para el populacho.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449