KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

stand charged with a lien in favor of the City

Spanish translation: será gravado con una hipoteca a favor del Municipio


21:33 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: stand charged with a lien in favor of the City
It is in the text of a City Ordinance. By the way, in this case, City would be Municipio, right??? Thank you
Kling
United States
Spanish translation:será gravado con una hipoteca a favor del Municipio
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1será gravado con una hipoteca a favor del MunicipioPeter Bagney
5tiene a su cargo una obligación a favor de la Ciudad...
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene a su cargo una obligación a favor de la Ciudad...


Explanation:
"Obligación" here is used in a legal way, and means "lien".The City is the beneficiary, and the "Municipio" is the legal representation of the City,depending where.For instance,in Buenos Aires it is "Chief of the Government of the autonomous City of Buenos Aires",which to all practical effects is the equivalent of a Lord Mayor or "Intendente".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
será gravado con una hipoteca a favor del Municipio


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day11 hrs