KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sell call in

Spanish translation: ...en fideicomiso para vender, exigir pagos y convertir los mismo en dinero...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sell call in
Spanish translation:...en fideicomiso para vender, exigir pagos y convertir los mismo en dinero...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:40 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / wills
English term or phrase: sell call in
En una cláusula de un testamento aparece lo siguiente:
"I GIVE DEVISE AND BEQUEATH all my real and personal estate of whatsoever nature and wheresoever situate to my Trustees upon trust to sell call in and convert the same into money with full power in their absolute and uncontrolled discretion to postpone such sale calling in and conversion for so long a period as they shall think fit without being responsible for loss."

¿Me puede aclarar alguien a qué se refiere?

Gracias
Elena Pérez
Belgium
...en fideicomiso para vender, exigir pagos y convertir los mismo en dinero...
Explanation:
Not very different to other answers, but I think in better Spanish...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MismoS\", please...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vender, redimir o convertir en efectivo en efectivoSery
4 +1...bajo fideicomiso para vender, exigir pago y convertir dichos a dinero..."
Rafaela Graffos
4...en fideicomiso para vender, exigir pagos y convertir los mismo en dinero...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vender, redimir o convertir en efectivo en efectivo


Explanation:
En el texto en inglés hay ausencia de comas. Debe ser "sell, call in, and convert".

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime

agree  MikeGarcia: This answer and the one below are,basically,coincident ( and right ).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...bajo fideicomiso para vender, exigir pago y convertir dichos a dinero..."


Explanation:
Testator is affording trustee/s the ability to sell, call in debts/stocks/etc. and convert same into money or to hold off if timing is not right without being responsible for any losses as a result of their holding off or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dinero en efectivo....\" no salió toda la frase completa.

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Same comment as above.
37 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...en fideicomiso para vender, exigir pagos y convertir los mismo en dinero...


Explanation:
Not very different to other answers, but I think in better Spanish...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MismoS\", please...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres.