KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

at interest upon the security

Spanish translation: ...en la adquisición de o a interés garantizado por las acciones,fondos,valores u otros instrumento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at interest upon the security
Spanish translation:...en la adquisición de o a interés garantizado por las acciones,fondos,valores u otros instrumento
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:57 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Wills
English term or phrase: at interest upon the security
La frase aparece en una cláusula de un testamento.

"I declare that any money liable to be or required to be invested under this my Will may be invested in the purchase of or at interest upon the security of such stocks funds shares securities or other investments of whatsoever nature and wheresoever situate ... as my Trustees shall in their absolute discretion think fit."

Gracias
Elena Pérez
Belgium
...en la adquisición de o a interés garantizado por las acciones,fondos,valores u otros instrumento
Explanation:
..s"
Significa que autoriza a los Trustees a comprar,adquirir o a invertir con la garantía de cualquier valor entre los que detalla que les parezca adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 18:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"garantizado por:\".It\'s not a typo, but in spanish the phrase loks slightly confusing if you don\'t add the: sign.I realize that this is a will and it must be as literal as possible,but this explanation was needed.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...en la adquisición de o a interés garantizado por las acciones,fondos,valores u otros instrumento
MikeGarcia
5en beneficio de la seguridad / guardia de tales acciones ordinarias
Rafa Lombardino
4otorgados en garantía
María Marta Montesano
4interés en el valor
Clauwolf


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interés en el valor


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otorgados en garantía


Explanation:
Exp.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...en la adquisición de o a interés garantizado por las acciones,fondos,valores u otros instrumento


Explanation:
..s"
Significa que autoriza a los Trustees a comprar,adquirir o a invertir con la garantía de cualquier valor entre los que detalla que les parezca adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 18:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"garantizado por:\".It\'s not a typo, but in spanish the phrase loks slightly confusing if you don\'t add the: sign.I realize that this is a will and it must be as literal as possible,but this explanation was needed.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Lila.

agree  Ramón Solá: Greenspan has spoken...!
13 hrs
  -> Greenspan is retirung next year,and I can't even kiss the lower part of his litle toe,he is one of the best Chairmen the Fed has ever had during the last and this century..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en beneficio de la seguridad / guardia de tales acciones ordinarias


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602