KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

industry standards

Spanish translation: normas de la industria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry standards
Spanish translation:normas de la industria
Entered by: odisea

21:09 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: industry standards
X responsibility will be to use reasonable efforts, consistent with industry standards, to cure the defect.
odisea
estándares o normas de la industria
Explanation:
Saludos,

David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9estándares o normas de la industria
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2normas o estándares industriales
Jennifer Brinckmann
5normas industriales
VRN
5estándares industrialesxxxfcueto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
estándares o normas de la industria


Explanation:
Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias, saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Normas de la industria. Perfecto.
14 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Prefiero "normas" aunque hay quien use los "estándares"
1 hr

agree  Becu
1 hr

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino: Prefiero normas
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estándares industriales


Explanation:
It's the most compact form, and it has exactly the same meaning.

xxxfcueto

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normas o estándares industriales


Explanation:
Así se usa comúnmente en México.

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
38 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normas industriales


Explanation:
tal vez más sintético y universal (las respuestas anteriores son también correctas)

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037