KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

left to the jury

Spanish translation: está en manos del jurado


17:03 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
English term or phrase: left to the jury
the question whether the provocation was enough to induce a reasonable man to do what he did shall be left to the jury
Cecilia
Spanish translation:está en manos del jurado
Explanation:
espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda, me fue muy util
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se dejará a criterio del juradoPeter Bagney
5está en manos del jurado
Amanda Tozer
4sobre si...
Alex Gibert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre si...


Explanation:
...lo que hizo, es el jurado quien debe decidir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pertoca al jurado decidir si la provocación... para hacer lo que hizo.

Alex Gibert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se dejará a criterio del jurado


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
12 mins

agree  sirkis
15 mins

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
17 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Becu
1 hr

agree  pma
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está en manos del jurado


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda, me fue muy util