KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

individual

Spanish translation: individuos determinados


20:48 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: individual
...the shareholder desires to make gifts of shares of stock to his two minor children...

...however, only "individuals" may serve as directors.
Ruth
Spanish translation:individuos determinados
Explanation:
"... el accionista desea regalar algunas acciones para sus dos hijos menores...

sin embargo, solamente individuos determinados y mayores pueden ser directores."

******************************************************************************

Ruth, I believe it's about determining the age range required for people to own stocks.

I hope it will help you ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:15:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I HAVE BEEN WORKING 20 HOURS A DAY, DEAR ;-)
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
ALSO WORKING ON SUNDAY?!

THANK YOU RAFA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personas físicas
Sarah Brenchley
4individuos
OneDocument, S.L.
4particulares
Elías Sauza
2 +1individuos determinados
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particulares


Explanation:
creo que a eso se refiere

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individuos determinados


Explanation:
"... el accionista desea regalar algunas acciones para sus dos hijos menores...

sin embargo, solamente individuos determinados y mayores pueden ser directores."

******************************************************************************

Ruth, I believe it's about determining the age range required for people to own stocks.

I hope it will help you ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:15:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I HAVE BEEN WORKING 20 HOURS A DAY, DEAR ;-)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
ALSO WORKING ON SUNDAY?!

THANK YOU RAFA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.: totalmente de acuerdo, en línea a mi contestación de arriba. Sin embargo, me parece un poco largo
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuos


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a una forma de decir que sus dos hijos menores aún no son "personas".

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personas físicas


Explanation:
As opposed to "personas jurídicas" for legal entities, companies, etc. This is what is used in the business worl.
Hoep it helps,
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks