KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

make a warranty

Spanish translation: dar garantías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a warranty
Spanish translation:dar garantías
Entered by: odisea

19:07 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: make a warranty
X acknowledges and agrees that he will make no additional representations or warranties.
odisea
dar garantías
Explanation:
saludos,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dar garantías
labusga
5 +1otorgar una garantía
Henry Hinds
5mandamiento u ordenPablo Gomez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dar garantías


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Correa
1 min

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: correcto
2 mins

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
24 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
26 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
51 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otorgar una garantía


Explanation:
Otorgar.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandamiento u orden


Explanation:
supongo que es un asunto legal. Si es así, X se compromete a no realizar peticiones (representations) y mandamientos u órdenes ((warranties) adicionales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 22:31:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sigo pensando que la traduccion correcta es que X se compromete a no realizar peticiones y ordenes o mandaminetos adicionales.
¡¡como se va a comprometer a no dar garantías, es absurdo!

Pablo Gomez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11