KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

enforceability

Spanish translation: exigibilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforceability
Spanish translation:exigibilidad
Entered by: odisea

13:49 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: enforceability
The laws of X (excluding its conflict of laws provisions) shall govern the construction and enforceability of this Agreement.
odisea
regularán la interpretación y exigibilidad del presente Contrato.
Explanation:
Estoy absolutamente segura.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
De acuerdo, Lila. Tanta seguridad me apabulla ;) Saludos y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ejecutabilidad
Bill Greendyk
5 +1regularán la interpretación y exigibilidad del presente Contrato.
Lila del Cerro
5obligatoriedad
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejecutabilidad


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionary of Commerce and Finance.

Saludos

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: y en algunos casos simplemente validez (hi!);)
41 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligatoriedad


Explanation:
Used a lot in Mexico in this sense.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularán la interpretación y exigibilidad del presente Contrato.


Explanation:
Estoy absolutamente segura.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
De acuerdo, Lila. Tanta seguridad me apabulla ;) Saludos y gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: I agree. It is the simplest and clearest translation.
1386 days