KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

interest

Spanish translation: beneficio / rédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest
Spanish translation:beneficio / rédito
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:11 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: interest
Trademark License.
"Licensee agrees that it will not have or obtain any right or interest in the Trademarks beyond the permission granted..."
¿Está relacionado con derechos de garantía o es simplemente un sinónimo de "right" (derecho)?
Muchas gracias
Viviana Lemos
beneficio / rédito
Explanation:
"no obtendrá más beneficio (rédito)..."
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3beneficio / rédito
Monica Colangelo
5 +2...el beneficiario de la licencia no procurará ningún otro derecho o interés...
Ramón Solá
5 +1abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5interés
María del Carmen Cerda
5derecho ni participación en los beneficios
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Sí, yo lo consideraría un sinónimo.Mariela Somohano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beneficio / rédito


Explanation:
"no obtendrá más beneficio (rédito)..."

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
1 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
Per Black's Law Dictionary:

Interest: The most general term that cam be employed to denote a right, claim, title, or legal share in something.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Esto es un e....e..así no juego más!!!
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...el beneficiario de la licencia no procurará ningún otro derecho o interés...


Explanation:
Me parece que la traducción literal encaja perfectamente bien...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger:
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Aurora Humarán: Derecho, está hablando de tener un derecho
2 hrs
  -> Si usted lo dice Ms. Au...¡Mil gracias de todos modos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho ni participación en los beneficios


Explanation:
Just in case you want to keep the "couple of terms reinforcing each other" that are so typical of legal English.

Please consider this definition,

"right, title, or legal share in something <what exactly is your interest in this affair> : participation in advantage, profit, and responsibility <half interest in a hardware business> <offered to buy out his interest in the company>

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Greetings from the Canary Islands,

Val


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my contribution should have been limited to

participación en los beneficios

My apologies,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sí, yo lo consideraría un sinónimo.


Explanation:
El Cabanellas sería la referencia.

Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interés


Explanation:
"Licensee agrees that it will not have or obtain any right or interest in the Trademarks beyond the

ningún derecho ni interés, me parece importante notar que como es negación debe ir unido por NI

Es otra idea.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457