KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lien

Spanish translation: derecho de retención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lien
Spanish translation:derecho de retención
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

22:04 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / self storage contract
English term or phrase: lien
"Virginia **Lien** Sale Procedure.
§ 55-418. **Lien**. – A. The owner shall have a **lien** on all personal property stored within each leased space for rent, labor, or other charges, and for expenses reasonably incurred in its sale pursuant to this chapter. Such **lien** shall attach as of the date the personal property is stored within each leased space,..."
María Alejandra Funes
derecho de retencion
Explanation:
para asegurarse el pago del costo del deposito
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8derecho de retencion
Luis Arri Cibils
5Derecho de retención, garantía
Claudia Alvis
5borré la otra respuestaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4embargo preventivoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embargo preventivo


Explanation:
Hola,

No es lo mío pero creo que en este caso aplica esta definición.

Saludos,

jL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derecho de retención (seller\'s lien)
derecho prendario (right of lien)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard this one.... JJ Perez is right :-)

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
derecho de retencion


Explanation:
para asegurarse el pago del costo del deposito

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: yep!!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jose Luis.

agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alberto.

agree  María T. Vargas
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Pampi. Saludos a Boga 1 quien parece seguir incomunicado.

agree  Aurora Humarán
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Aurora.

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  claudia bagnardi: sí.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs

agree  Keila
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borré la otra respuesta


Explanation:
El colega tíene razón. Yo hice 'copy and paste' muy rápido y no de forma adecuada.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Derecho de retención, garantía


Explanation:
Lo correcto es 'derecho de garantía', pero también se utiliza 'garantía'.

lien (n) derecho m de retención (on, de);
banker's ~ gravamen m bancario;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, quise decir \"Derecho de retención\".

Saludos

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Se nota que es tarde...todos nos equivocamos...
14 mins