KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

permit

Spanish translation: autorizar, dejar (hacer algo a alguien)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permit
Spanish translation:autorizar, dejar (hacer algo a alguien)
Entered by: Miquel

15:13 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: permit
"Licensor hereby permits the Licensee (...) and grants to Licensee (...) an exclusive license..."

"Licensee hereby permits the Licensor free of any payment, and grants to Licensor a royalty-free, nonexclusive license..."
Nora Escoms
Argentina
autoriza...deja
Explanation:
el 1er "permits" sería "autoriza", pero el 2º suena más a "deja libre de todo pago"

Para los "grants" usaría, en el caso de licencias: conceder, conferir
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4le concede, le otorga
Henry Hinds
5permite
Francisco Herrerias
4autoriza...deja
Miquel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permite


Explanation:
Esa sería la respuesta directa, pero me parece más apropiado "otorga" dentro del contexto.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le concede, le otorga


Explanation:
Conceder u otorgar en este contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
0 min
  -> Gracias, Borthwick.

agree  María Marta Montesano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Marta.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoriza...deja


Explanation:
el 1er "permits" sería "autoriza", pero el 2º suena más a "deja libre de todo pago"

Para los "grants" usaría, en el caso de licencias: conceder, conferir

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!