KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

consent decree

Spanish translation: decreto de consentimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consent decree
Spanish translation:decreto de consentimiento
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

16:24 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: consent decree
The judge will hear arguments for and against an out of court settlement, known as a consent decree.
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Decreto de Consentimiento
Explanation:
Exp.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:52:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Decreto de ConsentimientoPatricia CASEY
5sentencia por avenimiento
Henry Hinds
4Convenio de arreglo judicial
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Convenio de arreglo judicial


Explanation:
Convenio de arreglo judicial


    Reference: http://www.myfloridaeducation.com/omsle/spcd.pdf.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Decreto de Consentimiento


Explanation:
Exp.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:52:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 mins
  -> Gracias Lila!!! ;0)

agree  xxxOso
50 mins
  -> Osezno! Dank jij!

agree  claudia bagnardi
57 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!!!!

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marva!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Miguel... merci!

agree  Peter Bagney
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!!! ;0)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentencia por avenimiento


Explanation:
...de las partes


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449