KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

the receipt and sufficiency of which

Spanish translation: consideración, cuyas recepción y suficiencia se reconocen por el presente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the receipt and sufficiency of which
Spanish translation:consideración, cuyas recepción y suficiencia se reconocen por el presente

05:41 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the receipt and sufficiency of which
in consideration of the foregoing and for other consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties hereto, intending to be legally bound, hereby agree as follows:
filibus
consideración, cuyas recepción y suficiencia se reconocen por la presente
Explanation:
"Cuyas" here is in agreement with the two feminine nouns that follow (I hope that's right!)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consideración, cuyas recepción y suficiencia se reconocen por la presente
William Stein
4See sentence below...diego asensio


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consideración, cuyas recepción y suficiencia se reconocen por la presente


Explanation:
"Cuyas" here is in agreement with the two feminine nouns that follow (I hope that's right!)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado: pero pondría "cuya"
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence below...


Explanation:
Considerando lo antepuesto, y para toda otra posible consideracion, el recibo y solvencia de la que aqui se hace reconocimiento, las partes intervinientes, de acuerdo con el marco legal vigente, de mutuo acuerdo establecen.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51