KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

policy of stated facility

Spanish translation: De conformidad con la política de dicha instalación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In compliance with the policy of stated facility
Spanish translation:De conformidad con la política de dicha instalación
Entered by: AngelaMR

02:43 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Authorization for Release of Information
English term or phrase: policy of stated facility
The complete sentence is:

In compliance with the policy of stated facility regarding (name of person), I, the undersigned, have read or been informed of the following...

I'm not understanding what is meant by "stated facility." Can anyone help? This is at the beginning of a social work authorization form for the release of client information.

All help appreciated! Thanks!
AngelaMR
de conformidad con la reglamentación / política de dicha instalación
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo por la sugerencia, y Nimrodtran por la clarificación. Como no entendía ni en inglés que querían decir con "facility," se me hizo dificil completar esta traducción. Parece que "instalación" es la palabra que busco. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4de conformidad con la reglamentación / política de dicha instalaciónJH Trads
5 +1Mencionada instalación
Emilio Gironda
5ONLY TO ANSWER YOUR SECOND QUESTION
nimrodtran
5Cumpliendo con la política de prestaciones establecidas ...charlesink
5 -1política de dicha facilidad
cruzacalles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de conformidad con la reglamentación / política de dicha instalación


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo por la sugerencia, y Nimrodtran por la clarificación. Como no entendía ni en inglés que querían decir con "facility," se me hizo dificil completar esta traducción. Parece que "instalación" es la palabra que busco. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Me gusta tu segunda opción
49 mins
  -> gracias Esther :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> gracias EDLING :-)

agree  nimrodtran: la segunda; otra opción: "...conformidad con las normas de dicha..."
19 hrs
  -> gracias nimrodtran :-)

agree  Francisco Leal
21 hrs
  -> gracias Francisco :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
política de dicha facilidad


Explanation:
>
Cumpliendo con la
POLÍTICA DE DICHA FACILIDAD
en cuanto a (nombre de la persona), Yo, el suscrito, he leído o se me ha informado de lo siguiente...


cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: "facilidad" es terriblemente literal...
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mencionada instalación


Explanation:
De conformidad con la mencionada instalación, el abajo firmante ha sido informado o ha leido lo siguiente...

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: "... con LA POLÍTICA DE la mencionada..."
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumpliendo con la política de prestaciones establecidas ...


Explanation:
In compliance with the policy of stated facility regarding ...
Cumpliendo con la política de prestaciones establecidas ...

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ONLY TO ANSWER YOUR SECOND QUESTION


Explanation:
"facilidad" =
1. f. Cualidad de fácil.
2. Disposición para hacer una cosa sin gran trabajo.
3. Ligereza, demasiada condescendencia.
4. Oportunidad, ocasión propicia para hacer algo.
de palabra.
1. expr. facilidad para hablar.
dar facilidades.
1. fr. facilitar, hacer fácil.

That's what the DRAE says. It's pure Spanglish, like translating "groceries and delicatessen" -> "groserías y delicadezas".
Use of "facilidades":
Se vende Renault Megáne. Facilidades de pago.
Hope it's clear...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969