KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

special counsel

Spanish translation: asesores especiales


11:49 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: special counsel
XXX names five special counsel in London and New York offices

"We are pleased to recognize the value and contributions made by these outstanding associates by naming them as Special Counsel to the firm,"
EDRD
Spanish translation:asesores especiales
Explanation:
Por el contexto, y considerando que "associates" tenga aqui el significado de "partners" y "counsels" se use en el sentido de "advisers", te propongo "asesores especiales" que reflejaría una acepción de "adviser" en inglés "one who gives advice".

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! Al final recurrí a un despacho de abogados para preguntarles qué suelen decir ellos. Aunque no hay un equivalente, me sugirieron "miembro del Consejo Asesor".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3asesores especiales
Valentín Hernández Lima
5asesoría legal especializada
johnclaude


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asesoría legal especializada


Explanation:
Special Counsel - Intro
Special Counsel is a provider of legal solutions specializing in providing quality
legal personnel as well as world class trial and consulting services.
Description: Provides legal and information center staffing to expert trial preparation and presentation to complete...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Agencies and Recruiters
www.specialcounsel.com/ - 14k - 12 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asesores especiales


Explanation:
Por el contexto, y considerando que "associates" tenga aqui el significado de "partners" y "counsels" se use en el sentido de "advisers", te propongo "asesores especiales" que reflejaría una acepción de "adviser" en inglés "one who gives advice".

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias! Al final recurrí a un despacho de abogados para preguntarles qué suelen decir ellos. Aunque no hay un equivalente, me sugirieron "miembro del Consejo Asesor".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Según el contexto pueden ser "asesores legales especiales" también
27 mins

agree  Mónica Negrete
2 hrs