KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

COMMINGLING

Spanish translation: mezcla or combinación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMMINGLING
Spanish translation:mezcla or combinación
Entered by: Betina Frisone

02:35 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Premarital agreement
English term or phrase: COMMINGLING
4.8.5. COMMINGLING OF PROPERTY
The occurrence of transfers through a community account or other form of community ownership or the mistaken commingling or otherwise failing to segregate the separate property or separate income of either of us by a third party alone shall not change or constitute a change of character of that property or income, nor shall it constitute ....etc, bla bla
Armando Pattroni
Peru
mezcla or combinación
Explanation:
ambas palabras son aplicables en este caso.
Selected response from:

Betina Frisone
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mezclar
Carlos Moreno
5mezcla or combinación
Betina Frisone
4mezcla / agrupación de propiedad / bienesJH Trads
4mezclar/unir/confundirandy37


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezclar/unir/confundir


Explanation:
creo que aqui se aplicaría mas unir o confundir ( en la acepción de mezclar dos o mas cosas)

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezcla or combinación


Explanation:
ambas palabras son aplicables en este caso.

Betina Frisone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mezclar


Explanation:
commingling: The illegal act of mixing deposits or monies belonging to a client (trust funds) with one's personal money.


    Reference: http://www.prou.net/utilities/glossary/glossary02.html
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla / agrupación de propiedad / bienes


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060