KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Unconscionable

Spanish translation: desmedido, desmesurado, poco escrupuloso

05:25 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Premarital agreement
English term or phrase: Unconscionable
Each of us specifically acknowledges that when this Agreement was signed:
- The agreement was not unconscionable
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Spanish translation:desmedido, desmesurado, poco escrupuloso
Explanation:
contrato que no tiene en cuenta a ambas partes, sin atropeyar a una de ellas. Lo que se ofrece es justo.
Selected response from:

Luis Alberto González
Grading comment
Sin atropeshar, che
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abusivo/injusto
Andrea Ali
5irrazonable
nimrodtran
5desmedido, desmesurado, poco escrupuloso
Luis Alberto González
4Sin escrúpulos, poco razonable
elvita


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmedido, desmesurado, poco escrupuloso


Explanation:
contrato que no tiene en cuenta a ambas partes, sin atropeyar a una de ellas. Lo que se ofrece es justo.

Luis Alberto González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Sin atropeshar, che

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: atropeLLar...
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrazonable


Explanation:
leonino


nimrodtran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin escrúpulos, poco razonable


Explanation:
Cuando se utiliza este término descriptivo, queremos decir que la persona responsable de (la acción) debería avergonzarse de ésta, especialmente porque sus efectos son muy grandes o severos

elvita

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abusivo/injusto


Explanation:
Webster's New World Dictionary

3 not fair or just; outrageous (unconscionable demands )


Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: abusivo es el que más me gustó...
3 mins
  -> A mí también... Gracias, Emilio!

agree  Refugio
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth!