ward

Spanish translation: barrio, distrito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ward
Spanish translation:barrio, distrito
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

02:38 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ward
En un certificado de nacimiento pakistaní. Al parecer, es una división administrativa similar a un barrio.
MJRIERA
Spain
barrio, distrito
Explanation:
Esto segun el diccionario Larousse para el contexto que mencionas
Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10barrio, distrito
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4subdivisión municipal [para propósitos electorales y administrativos]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
barrio, distrito


Explanation:
Esto segun el diccionario Larousse para el contexto que mencionas
Espero te sirva


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: Simon & Schuster lo corrobora
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marisa Pavan
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio: distrito electoral o distrito administrativo
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Valeria Verona: distrito
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrea Ali: distrito
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdivisión municipal [para propósitos electorales y administrativos]


Explanation:
Hola!
Aquí le pongo [copiadas y pegadas] las definiciones del Oxford:

ward / wO:rd / n
1 [c] (in hospital) sala f; the children’s ward la sala de niños or de pediatría; (before n) ward
round recorrido m de salas
2 [c] (Govt) subdivisión de un municipio a efectos electorales y administrativos
3 [c] (person) pupilo, -la m, f; ward of court pupilo, -la m, f bajo tutela judicial
4 [c]
a (of key) guarda f
b (of lock) clavija f de tope, guarda f

Creo que el "2" se aplica en su caso.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search