declaration of no insurance

Spanish translation: declaración [o, reconocimiento] de carencia [u, ausencia] de seguro

English term or phrase:declaration of no insurance
Spanish translation:declaración [o, reconocimiento] de carencia [u, ausencia] de seguro
Entered by: Terry Burgess

03:38 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / arbitration
English term or phrase: declaration of no insurance
In front of me I have a document in which a citizen declares not having insurance while hr was involved in a car accident. The car he was driving was uninsured.

So how would call this in US Spanish, "Declaración de falta de seguro", "Declaración de no aseguro"
aivars
Argentina
declaración [o, reconocimiento] de carencia [u, ausencia] de seguro
Explanation:
This is my 2 cent's worth Aivars.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I like this one better than "mine" , many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Declaración de falta de seguro
Andres Pacheco
4declaración [o, reconocimiento] de carencia [u, ausencia] de seguro
Terry Burgess
4Statement in connection to the lack of car insurance
Marisa Pavan
1declaración de "No Seguro"
nimrodtran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement in connection to the lack of car insurance


Explanation:
No insurance (directly)

Good luck.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración [o, reconocimiento] de carencia [u, ausencia] de seguro


Explanation:
This is my 2 cent's worth Aivars.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
I like this one better than "mine" , many thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaración de falta de seguro


Explanation:
La que más me gusta es tu sugerencia.
Saludos,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
declaración de "No Seguro"


Explanation:
en un sitio Web de Argentina





    Reference: http://www.asecor.com.ar/1automotores.htm
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969