Relinquist Court

Spanish translation: La Corte Suprema de EEUU, presidida por William Rehnquist

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Relinquist Court
No context. Proper name.
lifo
Spanish translation:La Corte Suprema de EEUU, presidida por William Rehnquist
Explanation:
or during Rehnquist's time as Chief Justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/justices/fullcourt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 23:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may have been typed from a handwritten text, or by someone with tired eyes. When I first looked at it in the list, my eyes saw Rehnquist, because of the way the li resembles the shape of the h, and because one\'s brain is always trying to read meaning into what one\'s eyes see. Thus a flat tire by the roadside may be perceived as a dead dog at a distance, or a configuration of clouds may become a snowman or flock of sheep. In any case, it is common usage in the United States to refer to the Supreme Court by the last name of its Chief Justice at any given time. Cf. the Burger Court, the Warren Court.

http://www-tech.mit.edu/V120/N65/col65burro.65c.html
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La Corte Suprema de EEUU, presidida por William Rehnquist
Refugio
3Tribunal de Emancipación // Tribunal de Cesión/Renuncia
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tribunal de Emancipación // Tribunal de Cesión/Renuncia


Explanation:
...Jacob aged about twenty
six years, I do therefore Emancipate and set free the said Negroes, and
I do for myself, my Heirs, Executors and Administrators Relinquist all
my right, Title, Interest & Claim or pretensions of claim whatsoever,
either to their persons or to any Estate they may hereafter acquire,
and having also under my care Negroes now in their minority of the...

...I do for myself, my Heirs, Executors and Administrators Relinquist all
my right, Title, Interest & Claim or pretensions of claim whatsoever,
either to their persons or to any Estate they may hereafter acquire,
and having also under my care Negroes now in their minority of the
following names and ages, Vizt: Moses aged about sixteen years, Mille...

Ojalá te sirva! :^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me quedo con Tribunal de Cesión/Renuncia

Y al copiar superpuse parte del mismo párrafo. Perdón!!!


    Reference: http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/va/princegeorge/courts/...
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Corte Suprema de EEUU, presidida por William Rehnquist


Explanation:
or during Rehnquist's time as Chief Justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/justices/fullcourt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 23:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may have been typed from a handwritten text, or by someone with tired eyes. When I first looked at it in the list, my eyes saw Rehnquist, because of the way the li resembles the shape of the h, and because one\'s brain is always trying to read meaning into what one\'s eyes see. Thus a flat tire by the roadside may be perceived as a dead dog at a distance, or a configuration of clouds may become a snowman or flock of sheep. In any case, it is common usage in the United States to refer to the Supreme Court by the last name of its Chief Justice at any given time. Cf. the Burger Court, the Warren Court.

http://www-tech.mit.edu/V120/N65/col65burro.65c.html

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea

agree  LoreAC
2 days 18 hrs