KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

to take hold with

Spanish translation: tomar fuerza/cobrar popularidad/éxito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take hold
Spanish translation:tomar fuerza/cobrar popularidad/éxito
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:04 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / informal speech
English term or phrase: to take hold with
A need was created when the took hold with the first idea.
lifo
tomar fuerza/cobrar popularidad/éxito
Explanation:
A falta de más información y contexto [además de que no se sabe de qué se trata], esta es lo único que le puedo ofrecer.

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuando la primera idea agarrO tracciOn
Refugio
4establecerse
Marion Burns
1 +1tomar fuerza/cobrar popularidad/éxito
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar fuerza/cobrar popularidad/éxito


Explanation:
A falta de más información y contexto [además de que no se sabe de qué se trata], esta es lo único que le puedo ofrecer.

Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Lore:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establecerse


Explanation:
cuando (?) se estableció con...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando la primera idea agarrO tracciOn


Explanation:
Current buzz expression.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313