KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Tag Along Sale

Spanish translation: Tag-along (co-venta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tag Along Sale
Spanish translation:Tag-along (co-venta)
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

17:01 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Tag Along Sale
the sale or other disposition for value being referred to as a Tag Along Sale....
Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Tag-along (co-venta)
Explanation:
Tag Along Rights
A procedure used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). Basically if a majority shareholder sells their stake then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell their minority stake in the company.

Tag alongs effectively oblige the majority shareholder to include the holdings of the minority holder in the negotiations in order to facilitate the possibility that a tagalong right is exercised.

Also referred to as co-sale rights.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://investopedia.com/
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tag-along (co-venta)
Refugio
3Oferta de descuento especial
George Rabel
3Oferta de descuento especial
George Rabel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oferta de descuento especial


Explanation:
The exact expression is untranslatable, because it is just a wordplay with the word "tag" as in etiqueta, and the expresion "tag along", meaning joining a friend or something of the sort. Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oferta de descuento especial


Explanation:
The exact expression is untranslatable, because it is just a wordplay with the word "tag" as in etiqueta, and the expresion "tag along", meaning joining a friend or something of the sort. Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tag-along (co-venta)


Explanation:
Tag Along Rights
A procedure used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). Basically if a majority shareholder sells their stake then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell their minority stake in the company.

Tag alongs effectively oblige the majority shareholder to include the holdings of the minority holder in the negotiations in order to facilitate the possibility that a tagalong right is exercised.

Also referred to as co-sale rights.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://investopedia.com/

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313