KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

money-making scheme cash over time

Spanish translation: ardid para obtener dinero a largo plazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Money-making scheme cash over time
Spanish translation:ardid para obtener dinero a largo plazo
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

23:08 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: money-making scheme cash over time
1. Defendants XX and PP had met in an online chat room dedicated to the money-making scheme cash over time ("COT"). COT was a scam in which investors made a capital contribution, and received a small percentage return on the investment every couple of weeks -- e.g., 20% every 10 days. On or about February, 2001, right before COT crashed and immediately preceding the launch of THE NEW CURRENCY, COT announced that all further pay-outs were to be made in THE NEW CURRENCY. Therefore all COT members were forced to open NEW CURRENCY accounts, effectively transferring COT's membership to NEW CURRENCY. (See Cash Over Time E-Mail, dated March 14, 2002, attached at Exhibit B and incorporated by reference [hereinafter "Ex. B"])
Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
plan / esquema de generación de dinero / generador de efectivo
Explanation:
"efectivo/ dinero en el tiempo"


si se quiere poner emfasis en el lado "estafa", se puede decir "ardid" en vez de esquema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:51:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

es un ardid en la medida en que los clientes depositan su dinero y, sin que se lo hayan esperado, se ven obligados a traspasar su cuenta a otra cuenta, lo cual puede, además de comisiones adicionales, ir en contra de sus intenciones iniciales

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
entonces sería un ardid para obtener dinero a largo plazo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Esquema "Cash Over Time" (COT) para hacer dinero/plata
rhandler
5plan / esquema de generación de dinero / generador de efectivo
JH Trads


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan / esquema de generación de dinero / generador de efectivo


Explanation:
"efectivo/ dinero en el tiempo"


si se quiere poner emfasis en el lado "estafa", se puede decir "ardid" en vez de esquema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:51:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

es un ardid en la medida en que los clientes depositan su dinero y, sin que se lo hayan esperado, se ven obligados a traspasar su cuenta a otra cuenta, lo cual puede, además de comisiones adicionales, ir en contra de sus intenciones iniciales




    nat Sp, exp bus.fin
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
entonces sería un ardid para obtener dinero a largo plazo...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esquema "Cash Over Time" (COT) para hacer dinero/plata


Explanation:
Creo que sería mejor mantener "Cash Over Time" en inglés (quizás traduciendo en una NT), ya que COT aparece varias veces en el texto.

Cash Over Time era el nombre del tipo de estafa ideado por XX y PP para hacer plata.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626