KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

House Judiciary Committee

Spanish translation: Comisión Judicial del Congreso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:House Judiciary Committee
Spanish translation:Comisión Judicial del Congreso
Entered by: xxxEDLING

14:26 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: House Judiciary Committee
It has to do with the COngress in the U.S.
lifo
Comisión Judicial del Congreso
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1House Judiciary Committee
Rachele Rossanese
4Comisión Judicial del Congreso
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión Judicial del Congreso


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
15 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Refugio: Comite Judicial de la Camara de Representantes. First, it is a committee, not a commission, and second, Congress includes the Senate as well, and this committee has nothing to do with the Senate.
1 hr
  -> XXX

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
House Judiciary Committee


Explanation:
I'd leave the original American denomination and add a Spanish translation in brakets ( Comité judicial del Congreso)

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs