lieutenant

Spanish translation: Asesor (fig.)

English term or phrase:Lieutenant
Spanish translation:Asesor (fig.)
Entered by: José Antonio V.

14:31 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lieutenant
The president and his lieutenants in the White House and the Department of Justice are free to decide.
lifo
asesores
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asesores
José Antonio V.
5lugarteniente / teniente
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugarteniente / teniente


Explanation:
Suerte :-)


    Simon & Schuster's Dictionary
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asesores


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, they are not military lieutenants, although sometimes they are "enforcers."
1 hr

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  nimrodtran
6 hrs