KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

constituency

Spanish translation: el electorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constituency
Spanish translation:el electorado
Entered by: Hernan Navas

14:33 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: constituency
The president has constituency obligations.
lifo
el electorado
Explanation:
responsable ante el electorado.
Selected response from:

Hernan Navas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el electorado
Hernan Navas
5obligaciones de circunscripción / distrito electoral / sección local del partido
JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligaciones de circunscripción / distrito electoral / sección local del partido


Explanation:
también según el contexto : obligaciones respecto de los electores potenciales


    Oxford Dic.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el electorado


Explanation:
responsable ante el electorado.

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
25 mins

agree  Refugio: Si, obligaciones hacia los que lo eligieron.
30 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr