Certificate of Good Standing

Spanish translation: Certificado de Existencia y Vigencia Legal

English term or phrase:Certificate of Good Standing
Spanish translation:Certificado de Existencia y Vigencia Legal

22:04 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Certificate of Good Standing
I hereby certify that YVR, a company duly incorprate under the law of BC is, according to the records of this office, an existing company and, with respet to filing of returns, in good standing.

(Good standing = vigencia?)
monica
certificado de vigencia
Explanation:
It's in the glossary.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
I saw it was in the glossary but I was not very sure that it really belonged in the context -- The translation most acceptable (not suggested) is Certificado de Existencia y Vigencia Legal. The "Existencia" are the fiscal obligations duly filed and the VIgencia Legal - duly registered with the Registrar of Companies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5certificado de vigencia
Rick Henry
5 +2Certificado de cumplimiento de las obligaciones fiscales
nimrodtran
5Certificado de Paz y Salvo
Sery
5cumple regularmente con sus obligaciones societarias
Carola Vernet
5Certificado de Cumplimiento Financiero
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificado de vigencia


Explanation:
It's in the glossary.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
I saw it was in the glossary but I was not very sure that it really belonged in the context -- The translation most acceptable (not suggested) is Certificado de Existencia y Vigencia Legal. The "Existencia" are the fiscal obligations duly filed and the VIgencia Legal - duly registered with the Registrar of Companies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: déjà vu all over again, man! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> yup yup

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
14 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

neutral  nimrodtran: not in this context...
1 hr

agree  Carola Vernet
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado de Cumplimiento Financiero


Explanation:
Obtener Certificado de Cumplimiento Financiero" ("Obtain Certificate of Good Standing") en la barra de navegación a la izquierda y siga las instrucciones. La autenticidad de los Certificados de Cumplimiento Financiero basados en la Web puede verificarse remotamente. Seleccione "Validación de Certificado de Cumplimiento Financiero" ("Validate Certificate of Good Standing") en la barra de navegación a la izquierda.



    Reference: http://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/business/spanish_doingbus.ht...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificado de cumplimiento de las obligaciones fiscales


Explanation:
En Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificado de cumplimiento de las obligaciones tributarias

En España

http://www.lasprovincias.es/subvenciones/preguntas11.htm

\"filing of returns\" significa \"presentación de declaraciones\" (de impuestos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tributarias\" también en Colombia

http://www.supervalores.gov.co/juridico/bj0005-03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la presente, certifico que YVR, una sociedad debidamente constituida en virtud de la legislación de BC, es una sociedad en actividad según los registros de esta oficina, y al corriente de sus obligaciones tributarias por lo que respecta a la presentación de declaraciones.


    Reference: http://www.cfp.gov.ar/chubut/Dispo021-01.htm
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 hrs
  -> gracias, compadre!

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumple regularmente con sus obligaciones societarias


Explanation:
Sorry. Me equivoqué al estar de acuerdo con certificado de vigencia. En este caso se puede decir que cumple con sus obligaciones societarias (o tributarias)



Carola Vernet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado de Paz y Salvo


Explanation:
CERTIFICADO DE PAZ Y SALVO NACIONAL - National tax payment certificate

carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/ GLOSSARY/SPANISH/S_C.HTM - 98k

En este contexto pienso, al igual que otros colegas, que "good standing" se refiere al pago de sus obligaciones fiscales, en todo caso puede leer: "...y, con relación a la presentación de su declaración de renta, se encuentra a paz y salvo."

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502